fbpx

Privacy Policy

  1. This Policy has been informed by external legislation including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1988 (NSW); and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW).
  2. This document represents MWF’s reference instrument for meeting its obligations under these Acts.
  3. Any circumstance where personal information is collected, stored, used or disclosed in a manner that is not in accordance with the ‘Privacy Principles’ established in this policy must be brought to the attention of the MWF General Manager.
  4. This Policy is binding for all MWF Representatives, as well as MWF’s decision-making and advisory bodies.
  5. It applies to all personal information and health information held by MWF and all forms of data capture and information collection, storage, analysis, use, communication, reporting and disclosure, including:a. email and other correspondence;
    b. spreadsheets and other database applications;
    c. online and paper-based forms and meeting records; and
    d. in certain circumstances, it applies to verbal communication.

Privacy context

  1. MWF is an Australian incorporated charitable association holding personal information relating to its representatives, participants and guests.
  2. MWF will protect the privacy of its representatives, participants and guests in accordance with the principles established by this policy.

Privacy Principles

  1. The full life cycle of personal information handling at MWF is based upon MWF’s privacy principles. These principles are:

a. that collection of information is lawful, direct, relevant, open and transparent;

b. that information is stored securely, not kept any longer than necessary and disposed of appropriately;

c. that information is accurate and accessible to the person to whom it relates and

d. that information collected for a particular purpose, is not used or disclosed for another purpose.